Community Partners

The following agencies are active participants in the Iron County Local Homeless Coordinating Committee:

3rd Locally Selected BoS Voting Member
LHCC STRATEGIC PLANNING COMMITTEE
Ron Adams
CEDAR CITY CORP

Affordable Housing Developers
Derek Morton
NetGain Property

CDBG/HOME/ESG Entitlement Jurisdiction Representative

CoC Funded Victim Service Providers
Jessica Logan
Canyon Creek Services

EMT/Crisis Response Team(s)
George Colson
581 N Main
Cedar City, UT 84721
Tel: (435) 267-1740
Iron County Emergency Management

Homeless or Formerly Homeless Persons
Hospital(s)
Cathy Croft
Cedar City Intermountain Hospital
Salvation Army

Hospital(s)
Holly Edwards
Family Healthcare

Youth Advocates
Cindy Rose
LHCC SECRETARY
MEMBERSHIP COMMITTEE
STRATEGIC PLANNING COMMITTEE
Five County Association of Government | Youth Volunteer Corps

Law Enforcement
Cedar City Police Department

Local Coordinated Entry Lead
Lee Larson

2nd BoS Voting Member
COORDINATED ENTRY COMMITTEE
Iron County Care and Share

Local Government Staff/Officials
Paul Bittmenn
Cedar City Corp.

Local Head Start Program Representative
Connie Rohwer
SUU Head Start

Local Jail Representative
Allen Julian
State of Utah Adult Probation and Parole

Local LGBTQ Advocate
Jayci Bash
CEDAR PRIDE

1st BOS Voting Member
STRATEGIC PLANNING COMMITTEE
Peggy Green
Iron County Care and Share

Local TANF-funder and/or TANF-funded agency representative
Amber Jackson
Department of Workforce Services

Mental Health Service Organizations
Duane Jarvis
Southwest Behavioral Health Center

Mental Health Service Organizations
Kim Spinaio
Southwest Behavioral Health Center

Non-CoC Funded Victim Service providers
Connie Sowards
Family Support Center

Other homeless sub-population advocates
James Emery
Utah Paiute Tribal Housing Authority

Other homeless sub-population advocates
Brad and Melody Orton
LDS Homless Liason

Other representatives of housing and service programs funded through Federal, State and local government sources
Ben Baldonado
Department of Workforce Services

Other representatives of housing and service programs funded through Federal, State and local government sources
Brad Evans

Other representatives of housing and service programs funded through Federal, State and local government sources
Jake Huntsman
Department of Workforce Services

Other representatives of housing and service programs funded through Federal, State and local government sources
Jerry Russell
Vocational Rehabilitation

School Administrators/Homeless Liaisons
Stephanie Hulet
Iron County School District

Street Outreach Team
Danelle Appling
LDS Bishop’s Transient Office

Substance Abuse Service Organizations
Shannon Smith
Lionsgate Recovery

Substance Abuse Service Organizations
Michael Keenan
Stable Environment